Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

High Point Crime Statistics and Crime Data

High Point AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

High Point North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
High Point NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall High Point Crime Index 63516548.64479.3
 
High Point Violent Crimes 699720.7553.5
High Point Murders 88.27
High Point Rapes 4142.333.1
High Point Robberies 269277.4205.8
High Point Aggravated Assaults 381392.9336.5
 
High Point Property Crimes 56525827.83906.1
High Point Burglaries 16971749.8813.2
High Point Larceny/Thefts 34493556.32601.7
High Point Motor Vehicle Thefts 506521.7501.5
 
High Point Arsons 1  2828.87N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the High Point crime collection area population of 96,983.
  • High Point crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 High Point crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect High Point

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates High Point crime level is better than national average.

Indicates High Point crime level is worse than national average.

 HIGH POINT STATISTICS
 High Point Population: 85839
 Male Population: 41022
 Female Population: 44817
 Households: 33519
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.49
High Point Population
High Point Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement